www.libssh2.org | Daily snapshots | Mailing list archive | Docs | Examples | github

Archive Index This month's Index

Subject: Re: Text file specification in sftp client.

Re: Text file specification in sftp client.

From: Daniel Stenberg <daniel_at_haxx.se>
Date: Mon, 27 May 2013 22:56:10 +0200 (CEST)

On Mon, 27 May 2013, Cristian Simonelli wrote:

> So the question is "How can i specify to the sftp server that the file is a
> text file?"

My best suggestion is the SSH_FXF_TEXT flag sent in the SSH_FXP_OPEN request,
as per section 6.3.1 in draft-ietf-secsh-filexfer-05.txt[*]

(Later SFTP protocol versions seem to have a 'text-hint' that is different.)

[*] =
http://tools.ietf.org/wg/secsh/draft-ietf-secsh-filexfer/draft-ietf-secsh-filexfer-05.txt

-- 
  / daniel.haxx.se
_______________________________________________
libssh2-devel http://cool.haxx.se/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/libssh2-devel
Received on 2013-05-27

the libssh2 team